Every speaker,
every number.
The complete XSCACE range compared on the specifications that decide a system: mounting depth, continuous power, sensitivity, frequency range, impedance and ingress protection. Published figures, straight from the product database.
The shallowest in the range.
Mounting depth is usually the constraint that decides whether a speaker can be used at all. These are the eight shallowest XSCACE speakers, measured as the cavity depth required behind the finished surface.
| Product | Series | Depth | Power (RMS) | Sensitivity | Frequency | Impedance | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Bonsai | Slim Array | 12mm | 40W | 86dB | 300Hz – 18kHz | 8Ω |
| 02 | Bonsai In-Ceiling / In-Wall | In-Wall | 13mm | 40W | 86dB | 300Hz – 18kHz | 8Ω |
| 03 | QuadCane | Slim Array | 21mm | 100W | 95dB | 150Hz – 20kHz | 8Ω |
| 04 | QuadCane In-Ceiling / In-Wall | In-Wall | 21mm | 100W | 95dB | 150Hz – 20kHz | 8Ω |
| 05 | Cane | Slim Array | 23mm | 50W | 92dB | 150Hz – 20kHz | 8Ω |
| 06 | Cane In-Ceiling / In-Wall | In-Wall | 24mm | 50W | 92dB | 150Hz – 20kHz | 8Ω |
| 07 | Cedar | Slim Array | 74.9mm | 100W | 96dB | 100Hz – 20kHz | 4Ω |
| 08 | Sage | In-Wall | 99.8mm | 150W | 88dB | 45Hz – 22kHz | 8Ω |
Depth is the required cavity depth behind the finished surface, not the visible bezel. Always verify against the real cavity after allowing for services, insulation and structure. See mounting depth and sensitivity in the glossary.
Slim Array Series
In-Ceiling Series
| Product | Depth | Power (RMS) | Sensitivity | Frequency | Impedance | Drivers | Type | IP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen 6 | 107.95mm | 100W | 87dB | 50Hz – 22kHz | 8Ω | 1 | Passive | — |
| Aspen 8 | 120.9mm | 120W | 89dB | 40Hz – 22kHz | 8Ω | 1 | Passive | — |
| Aster 6 LCR | 145mm | 150W | 92dB | 35Hz – 22kHz | 8Ω | 1 | Passive | — |
| Ghost 2.0 | 187.96mm | 80W | 92dB | 80Hz – 20kHz | 4Ω | 4 | Passive | — |
In-Wall Series
| Product | Depth | Power (RMS) | Sensitivity | Frequency | Impedance | Drivers | Type | IP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonsai In-Ceiling / In-Wall | 13mm | 40W | 86dB | 300Hz – 18kHz | 8Ω | 4 | Passive | — |
| QuadCane In-Ceiling / In-Wall | 21mm | 100W | 95dB | 150Hz – 20kHz | 8Ω | 16 | Passive | — |
| Cane In-Ceiling / In-Wall | 24mm | 50W | 92dB | 150Hz – 20kHz | 8Ω | 4 | Passive | — |
| Sage | 99.8mm | 150W | 88dB | 45Hz – 22kHz | 8Ω | 3 | Passive | — |
| Willow | 110mm | 300W | 88dB | 45Hz – 22kHz | 8Ω | 4 | Passive | — |
| Bergenia | 111.8mm | 80W | 86dB | 55Hz – 22kHz | 8Ω | 2 | Passive | — |
| Oak | 135.9mm | 350W | 90dB | 40Hz – 22kHz | 4Ω | 4 | Passive | — |
Outdoor Series
| Product | Depth | Power (RMS) | Sensitivity | Frequency | Impedance | Drivers | Type | IP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banyan Canopy | 147mm | 600W | 96dB | 80Hz – 20kHz | 8Ω | 6 | Passive | — |
| Camphor 6 | 194.8mm | 70W | 87dB | 37Hz – 22kHz | 8Ω | 1 | Passive | IP66 |
| Camphor 8 | 249.9mm | 90W | 87dB | 30Hz – 20kHz | 8Ω | 1 | Passive | IP66 |
| Banyan Pith | 333mm | 1200W | 96dB | 27Hz – 200Hz | 4Ω | 2 | Powered | — |
| Spirea | — | 70W | 87dB | 50Hz – 22kHz | 8Ω | 1 | Passive | IP66 |
Subwoofer Series
| Product | Depth | Power (RMS) | Sensitivity | Frequency | Impedance | Drivers | Type | IP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acacia 10 In-Wall Passive | 101.6mm | 250W | 88dB | 35Hz – 300Hz | 4Ω | 1 | Passive | — |
| Acacia 6 In-Wall Passive | 101.6mm | 150W | 84dB | 35Hz – 300Hz | 4Ω | 1 | Passive | — |
| Acacia 6 Standard Passive | 155.4mm | 200W | 84dB | 35Hz – 300Hz | 4Ω | 1 | Passive | — |
| Acacia 6 Powered | 177.3mm | 200W | 84dB | 35Hz – 300Hz | 4Ω | 1 | Powered | — |
| Acacia 10 Standard Passive | 193.8mm | 250W | 88dB | 35Hz – 300Hz | 4Ω | 1 | Passive | — |
| Acacia 10 Powered | 215.9mm | 250W | 88dB | 35Hz – 300Hz | 4Ω | 1 | Powered | — |
| Juniper | 464.8mm | 350W | 92dB | 25Hz – 200Hz | 8Ω | 1 | Powered | — |
Amplifiers & Streamers
| Product | Depth | Power (RMS) | Sensitivity | Frequency | Impedance | Drivers | Type | IP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air Mini | 130mm | — | — | — | — | — | Powered | — |
| Air Amp | 159.8mm | 80W | — | — | 8Ω | — | Powered | — |
| Xylem 2 | 193.1mm | 200W | — | — | 8Ω | — | Powered | — |
| Xylem 3 | 193.1mm | 100W | — | — | 8Ω | — | Powered | — |
| Xylem 4 | 193.1mm | 100W | — | — | 8Ω | — | Powered | — |
| Lucifer 4 | 324.9mm | 250W | — | — | 8Ω | — | Powered | — |
| Lucifer 8 | 324.9mm | 250W | — | — | 8Ω | — | Powered | — |
| Root 4 | 324.9mm | 250W | — | — | 8Ω | — | Powered | — |
How to compare any two speakers fairly.
Specification sheets are not written to a common standard, so two products can look comparable on paper and not be. These are the four places a comparison most often goes wrong — apply them to this table and to anyone else’s.
Continuous (RMS) power is the design figure. Peak is a brief transient rating, is less rigorously defined, and is a larger number — so it is the one more often quoted in marketing. Comparing one product’s peak to another’s RMS is not a like-for-like comparison. Every figure in this table is RMS.
A frequency range without a ±dB tolerance is close to meaningless, because frequencies reproduced very quietly can still be counted in the range. A narrower range quoted at ±3dB is a stronger claim than a wider range quoted with no tolerance at all.
Each 3dB of sensitivity is worth roughly a doubling of amplifier power, so a 96dB speaker reaches the same level as an 86dB speaker on about a tenth of the power. For real loudness in a large or open space, sensitivity is usually the more predictive number — provided both are quoted at 1W/1m.
Compare stated mounting depth to the cavity you actually have after services, insulation and structure — not to the nominal stud or joist size. And for outdoor use, look for a specific IP figure; “weather-resistant” without a rating is not a verifiable claim.
All figures on this page are XSCACE manufacturer specifications, generated directly from our product database. Product names and trademarks referenced anywhere on this site belong to their respective owners; no affiliation or endorsement is implied.
Frequently asked questions4 answers
What is the thinnest XSCACE architectural speaker?
The XSCACE Bonsai is 12mm deep, rated 40W RMS with 86dB sensitivity over a 300Hz–18kHz range at 8 ohms. The Bonsai In-Ceiling / In-Wall variant requires 13mm.
Which specification matters most when choosing an architectural speaker?
Mounting depth is usually the binding constraint, because it determines whether a speaker can physically be installed in the available cavity. After that, sensitivity (dB) generally matters more than power rating for real-world loudness, since each 3dB of sensitivity is equivalent to doubling amplifier power.
Does a thinner speaker always sound worse?
Not necessarily, but it does trade away bass extension. Hoffman's Iron Law means low-frequency extension, efficiency and enclosure volume cannot all be optimised at once. Shallow speakers therefore hand low frequencies to a subwoofer — the XSCACE Bonsai covers 300Hz upward, while the deeper Oak reaches 40Hz.
How do I compare architectural speakers from different brands?
Compare like for like: RMS power against RMS power (never RMS against peak), frequency response only when a ±dB tolerance is quoted, and sensitivity at the same 1W/1m measurement standard. Check real mounting depth against your actual cavity after services and insulation, and confirm any outdoor product carries a specific IP rating rather than a general weather-resistance claim.
Specs are the start. Rooms are the proof.
See how these numbers played out in real client installations — room type, surface, system pairing and the reasoning behind each choice.